Word Count for Each Chapter in the Bible

I recently sat down to work on a Bible reading plan for the coming year. There are many great plans out there but I want to outline a custom plan, for various reasons. I also want the length of daily readings to be fairly consistent, hence my interest in the word count for each chapter. Surprisingly, this information seems rather difficult to locate. I found word counts for books and interesting counts/stats for the Old Testament. Interesting stuff but not what I want. At the first link, comments from 2019 suggest others have had similar difficulty finding this information.

I also found that trying to understand methodologies for counting “words” is mind numbing. Fortunately, I don’t really care how “words” are counted, or about differences in original languages, translations, or anything else that may be relevant for other applications. Relative numbers are all I really need for developing a balanced plan.

Before getting too deep into a rabbit hole, I remembered a spreadsheet I put together a few years ago. I don’t know where I got all the data but it has every verse for five different public domain Bible translations (ASV, BBE, KJV, WEB, and YLT). Adding a few columns to calculate the word count, then a pivot table for totaling by chapter didn’t take very long. The formula I used to calculate the word count for each verse is here. The table below has the word count for each chapter (based on 66 books) and can be exported as a CSV.

Hopefully others will find this helpful. Merry Christmas!

Book/ChapterASVBBEKJVWEBYLT
1Genesis1785814797760822
1Genesis2625647632612636
1Genesis3693714695659717
1Genesis4623660632591638
1Genesis5505594505540524
1Genesis6565547579538581
1Genesis7576526584525620
1Genesis8576520586538604
1Genesis9652624658616653
1Genesis10492513496444505
1Genesis11594696606617616
1Genesis12531515536498529
1Genesis13453447457431447
1Genesis14597630607580606
1Genesis15467465471431475
1Genesis16412435412401426
1Genesis17687695679657665
1Genesis18852864867809876
1Genesis1910911090110810351135
1Genesis20503499498477510
1Genesis21777755775750781
1Genesis22617626629577622
1Genesis23546486539525525
1Genesis2418071745181616841865
1Genesis25694689706633705
1Genesis26873902889833886
1Genesis2712591261126211711289
1Genesis28614608621586613
1Genesis29833883829771875
1Genesis301007102810229431062
1Genesis3114181419141713781462
1Genesis32791806794771821
1Genesis33509498508499530
1Genesis34790807790758806
1Genesis35663688664636682
1Genesis36848784845815814
1Genesis37941943942901955
1Genesis38823845819764862
1Genesis39656558666605683
1Genesis40583558580547608
1Genesis4114021423140413611417
1Genesis429701058977936984
1Genesis43938940938890966
1Genesis44880853874839926
1Genesis45731739731687775
1Genesis46767729766697757
1Genesis479789399659391015
1Genesis48639670639612654
1Genesis49764788766738725
1Genesis50691721687650703
2Exodus1454481457433475
2Exodus2652684657627671
2Exodus3785768791737780
2Exodus4878925891815922
2Exodus5585637594574600
2Exodus6735752753708745
2Exodus7679723692648699
2Exodus8916964936885932
2Exodus99551018982931978
2Exodus10878928899850912
2Exodus11314326325302324
2Exodus1214561474149314161467
2Exodus13662709675647666
2Exodus14913930931873921
2Exodus15688733713667685
2Exodus161033108010629881055
2Exodus17449486465426469
2Exodus18729738760717737
2Exodus19675755702645708
2Exodus20552605561575566
2Exodus218831004893860881
2Exodus22776946790775751
2Exodus23837946827809858
2Exodus24475486492446485
2Exodus25918750926855878
2Exodus26933782937906927
2Exodus27561473558539533
2Exodus2812391125123512371167
2Exodus2912991298134112591335
2Exodus30949910970911892
2Exodus31434435438409420
2Exodus3210741077109210331060
2Exodus33710721710665719
2Exodus341004103910049661027
2Exodus35797783820748798
2Exodus36902804892868932
2Exodus37734577738666686
2Exodus38840760831780807
2Exodus39103492810309641015
2Exodus40789769821763801
3Leviticus1504542525484521
3Leviticus2459442487456427
3Leviticus3484525511476482
3Leviticus410801117115710811192
3Leviticus5687655723683710
3Leviticus6840912892843830
3Leviticus798310301057993985
3Leviticus895910279889311012
3Leviticus9585649624589630
3Leviticus10617682628618625
3Leviticus1110961097111510401150
3Leviticus12248261262238262
3Leviticus1318511831185717741875
3Leviticus1416651764171316461674
3Leviticus15907953919868932
3Leviticus1611001168115710951151
3Leviticus17533508553529533
3Leviticus18659680667645675
3Leviticus19887990898883892
3Leviticus20833860836813851
3Leviticus21581633587574577
3Leviticus22866936880853878
3Leviticus2311691256122211631087
3Leviticus24538576551509520
3Leviticus2515181544153214811524
3Leviticus2612461322124612171262
3Leviticus27935979956914901
4Numbers112751051133312231255
4Numbers2823610828742721
4Numbers312481165129111771213
4Numbers413491200141612961396
4Numbers5904789898884939
4Numbers6702698742710721
4Numbers718251890193918841899
4Numbers8683704687664696
4Numbers9687738722663685
4Numbers10880878891838845
4Numbers111022106110569891055
4Numbers12377410384360394
4Numbers13754742742737747
4Numbers1411751263118011551205
4Numbers1510181092106810261026
4Numbers1613041379134112601320
4Numbers17327342335313340
4Numbers1810841125111110681063
4Numbers19681734683673713
4Numbers20775801791754783
4Numbers21915952931885918
4Numbers2211881234120111411210
4Numbers23731813743699763
4Numbers24625684660591639
4Numbers25446481445435449
4Numbers2614341402144613821369
4Numbers27595572610579603
4Numbers28723792779734667
4Numbers29837955954870824
4Numbers30501462503506519
4Numbers3111891171120811231249
4Numbers3210191040100910081032
4Numbers339241102928881925
4Numbers34614605630608620
4Numbers35958983965944963
4Numbers36439437445432442
5Deuteronomy112401313126212231244
5Deuteronomy21010103410219951032
5Deuteronomy3820853815811818
5Deuteronomy414751589150314661524
5Deuteronomy5899966921891917
5Deuteronomy6627694643619633
5Deuteronomy7839875843832868
5Deuteronomy8548618566545584
5Deuteronomy9936988963925974
5Deuteronomy10576655604565612
5Deuteronomy11937939950925959
5Deuteronomy1210431142105510451064
5Deuteronomy13623618627621632
5Deuteronomy14700752707701709
5Deuteronomy15684761707676709
5Deuteronomy16695736710691696
5Deuteronomy17710694707706721
5Deuteronomy18591652611582597
5Deuteronomy19604674608600633
5Deuteronomy20636626646634661
5Deuteronomy21734745731724764
5Deuteronomy22899923894908933
5Deuteronomy23680641685679698
5Deuteronomy24675726681672697
5Deuteronomy25553542562551565
5Deuteronomy26661714667654671
5Deuteronomy27592639599570603
5Deuteronomy2820662094207520582049
5Deuteronomy29834833851831865
5Deuteronomy30648673665643673
5Deuteronomy311017103910419971022
5Deuteronomy3213091336130612601244
5Deuteronomy33779832805727766
5Deuteronomy34312334320304317
6Joshua1562561573555573
6Joshua2775763768756806
6Joshua3573575566556579
6Joshua4705678706683731
6Joshua5548534550525557
6Joshua6889893904866916
6Joshua7927953926907931
6Joshua812021176122111761206
6Joshua9794803800771813
6Joshua1013901378139313661423
6Joshua11695703717685715
6Joshua12471492486469473
6Joshua13824809825830821
6Joshua14469494485462482
6Joshua1510401030103210441057
6Joshua16267258253270259
6Joshua17663657660649663
6Joshua18762771770765781
6Joshua19955882944962944
6Joshua20307364308303321
6Joshua21101089010269931039
6Joshua2212801274132112671326
6Joshua23563566574555578
6Joshua241013111410449861041
7Judges1964987962938965
7Judges2679731692662698
7Judges3845857842821870
7Judges4752748761728774
7Judges5743766755733737
7Judges612791333129512471343
7Judges7959943952936972
7Judges89891058987948999
7Judges916621704166716151682
7Judges10477511473458469
7Judges1112261278123511941255
7Judges12408449399387398
7Judges13742786765716784
7Judges14708735706675740
7Judges15650696648626659
7Judges1610951194111010501166
7Judges17388408385380403
7Judges1810361019103510131068
7Judges1910921110110210601139
7Judges2014191440145513751457
7Judges21727750740710763
8Ruth1627656649609656
8Ruth2749808763717776
8Ruth3521548541505518
8Ruth4626726621640624
91 Samuel1758850782727793
91 Samuel210841172110410501122
91 Samuel3531584549498570
91 Samuel4726759733697747
91 Samuel5435450439426450
91 Samuel6734743752722766
91 Samuel7499512510485518
91 Samuel8546554541530542
91 Samuel99889819909611017
91 Samuel10854903862823867
91 Samuel11494512503480498
91 Samuel12753861771741758
91 Samuel13697737697680695
91 Samuel1415991720160615621629
91 Samuel159471077981914995
91 Samuel16669733680638719
91 Samuel1717261793171916721794
91 Samuel18830853845790891
91 Samuel19690753696666748
91 Samuel2012761361128912321314
91 Samuel21489506499476508
91 Samuel22757806761730788
91 Samuel23835889831805851
91 Samuel24656692661639696
91 Samuel2514311422145213901508
91 Samuel26855918849822876
91 Samuel27397424385384401
91 Samuel28830873835798837
91 Samuel29427451421418440
91 Samuel30963901956933971
91 Samuel31354364348350381
102 Samuel1698749712669730
102 Samuel2913900911880952
102 Samuel311451197114311201202
102 Samuel4431472434422458
102 Samuel5606662624591620
102 Samuel6692704713670694
102 Samuel7862880858832888
102 Samuel8448462447430459
102 Samuel9406405408394410
102 Samuel10618641608600588
102 Samuel11815935814781852
102 Samuel1299010869929621005
102 Samuel1311591257114811061244
102 Samuel1411141172111710711173
102 Samuel1511231149111810791174
102 Samuel16732715738707731
102 Samuel17941984935921988
102 Samuel1811161152109610711162
102 Samuel1914871519147314391529
102 Samuel20863865848838880
102 Samuel21775836778759780
102 Samuel229321042951902881
102 Samuel23868925878850885
102 Samuel24839910855822858
111 Kings114871625149914411522
111 Kings214851554151014371523
111 Kings3843871850818874
111 Kings4689744706684676
111 Kings5526539527512518
111 Kings6100687110189881022
111 Kings714701368148214521480
111 Kings821002235213920772196
111 Kings9817829826804870
111 Kings10837840839818874
111 Kings1112501279125312151295
111 Kings1210471062103810201037
111 Kings1311231132113810841175
111 Kings1497110009879451016
111 Kings15955942951933951
111 Kings1610391060103510051038
111 Kings17667671680636709
111 Kings1813861477139713191443
111 Kings19723768732704724
111 Kings2014631490148014101485
111 Kings21907868908875907
111 Kings2214941575151714291524
122 Kings1655699669623676
122 Kings2833862848781840
122 Kings3846886848823842
122 Kings413521432136812901395
122 Kings5968968975934996
122 Kings61022105710199721045
122 Kings7816892824797841
122 Kings8961997953923971
122 Kings912011286120511551207
122 Kings1012101222120311701232
122 Kings11729718738711759
122 Kings12692681688686706
122 Kings13762801775743760
122 Kings14878903881857891
122 Kings1510891060109210691085
122 Kings16645633656640685
122 Kings1712191281124512091274
122 Kings1812001248122111721252
122 Kings1911291198114811081150
122 Kings20650648660627674
122 Kings21745748747729768
122 Kings22696713712680695
122 Kings2314551501147714311464
122 Kings24578575584562603
122 Kings25990965985971996
131 Chronicles1678741683674668
131 Chronicles2834935846880808
131 Chronicles3346344347332326
131 Chronicles4845925852839806
131 Chronicles5649688664635657
131 Chronicles613191419134113631218
131 Chronicles7812816831775777
131 Chronicles8495533491520483
131 Chronicles99671019960969927
131 Chronicles10361399364352376
131 Chronicles11954988944940946
131 Chronicles121014969987987968
131 Chronicles13385423386376378
131 Chronicles14347374357342360
131 Chronicles15710732714689693
131 Chronicles16818924850802815
131 Chronicles17785786779753786
131 Chronicles18409427399393419
131 Chronicles19626666630605633
131 Chronicles20285292289269296
131 Chronicles21880940914864906
131 Chronicles22585655605583590
131 Chronicles23663689681653649
131 Chronicles24539526541522511
131 Chronicles25510504543505509
131 Chronicles26700736710687719
131 Chronicles27801783805771783
131 Chronicles28845875864842829
131 Chronicles2998310289889611000
142 Chronicles1523518530513527
142 Chronicles2649644645638612
142 Chronicles3479435481471473
142 Chronicles4598593595600588
142 Chronicles5481479497471500
142 Chronicles613881495140213671484
142 Chronicles7729822748723765
142 Chronicles8537547536528563
142 Chronicles9875900882855939
142 Chronicles10561577559544574
142 Chronicles11484502486472479
142 Chronicles12485500481467532
142 Chronicles13630691642620648
142 Chronicles14439488448429448
142 Chronicles15517537518505524
142 Chronicles16473471479464486
142 Chronicles17447435459435468
142 Chronicles181025109210519801045
142 Chronicles19346399352338363
142 Chronicles2011251214114810951154
142 Chronicles21617645623602654
142 Chronicles22445475444433464
142 Chronicles23769809788756786
142 Chronicles24921975933898937
142 Chronicles259621014970941979
142 Chronicles26724749721711740
142 Chronicles27245252244239259
142 Chronicles28889950896881898
142 Chronicles2911261201115711141124
142 Chronicles30865931869847865
142 Chronicles31756807757748757
142 Chronicles3210851138108410711105
142 Chronicles33772818780757795
142 Chronicles3412061262122311771178
142 Chronicles35908975900894922
142 Chronicles36725782741711777
15Ezra1365380371360373
15Ezra2994947998898899
15Ezra3533571547532533
15Ezra4755770769752750
15Ezra5579585583578597
15Ezra6781840778773775
15Ezra7858880863849836
15Ezra89731008990951978
15Ezra9620667617611646
15Ezra10919965924893911
16Nehemiah1397409390390410
16Nehemiah2718758718702757
16Nehemiah3894924896892872
16Nehemiah4715720716687753
16Nehemiah5637707636625645
16Nehemiah6609663602593627
16Nehemiah711761134117610731095
16Nehemiah8694789686679689
16Nehemiah913261481132813261418
16Nehemiah10642677652641651
16Nehemiah11778789788762732
16Nehemiah12941996930945898
16Nehemiah139571032962946980
17Esther1714761716702750
17Esther2815885806803889
17Esther3566603552562606
17Esther4527564517521554
17Esther5491509494485501
17Esther6481508476472512
17Esther7349368343343382
17Esther8665685649657715
17Esther9100010589849891041
17Esther109495939191
18Job1642682641628692
18Job2382430387371413
18Job3432489434427424
18Job4337389336318325
18Job5449530447434426
18Job6497551482479452
18Job7396436394383381
18Job8347392340322328
18Job9545692544531531
18Job10402452402391385
18Job11339356337324304
18Job12402474399392400
18Job13412508413396417
18Job14405475410401383
18Job15560668549553543
18Job16386426375370373
18Job17262282262256248
18Job18342366342328312
18Job19487520475454487
18Job20527557521507478
18Job21520592522496534
18Job22494557482464475
18Job23289316280274270
18Job24481571481471459
18Job258894908285
18Job26204240206213192
18Job27382436373376360
18Job28453498455440441
18Job29413471404394399
18Job30532570514514509
18Job31703769691695658
18Job32376460375375388
18Job33528595524519528
18Job34614586615593592
18Job35253279254256248
18Job36500464495491487
18Job37420444402400395
18Job38657724659638646
18Job39497533477494496
18Job40365409361347353
18Job41512560507508486
18Job42433453441429438
19Psalms1127150130121134
19Psalms2214231206209193
19Psalms3148166139136143
19Psalms4178179165149160
19Psalms5259303245237227
19Psalms6177210159148167
19Psalms7336369327313306
19Psalms8176189166159156
19Psalms9368421367346343
19Psalms10365406350326343
19Psalms11139155128126135
19Psalms12157169147143149
19Psalms13116150107100107
19Psalms14154166149146148
19Psalms1510112499101108
19Psalms16206228206198198
19Psalms17352336311287276
19Psalms189131062918871901
19Psalms19275299272250279
19Psalms20152190144144167
19Psalms21250271246223230
19Psalms22584662581551570
19Psalms23122140118113120
19Psalms24181199178163180
19Psalms25351404342325336
19Psalms26185225183174175
19Psalms27334378340316314
19Psalms28208234201201203
19Psalms29180211179149166
19Psalms30240265231220230
19Psalms31505580498483499
19Psalms32240237241230244
19Psalms33366372350337334
19Psalms34340429347324328
19Psalms35572590564526474
19Psalms36230253223222223
19Psalms37703816702662658
19Psalms38365404361333356
19Psalms39277315270248267
19Psalms40410453400390392
19Psalms41251274240226247
19Psalms42274305281267275
19Psalms43145143130120133
19Psalms44488541451441445
19Psalms45346395327308338
19Psalms46213238204192212
19Psalms47147174143134139
19Psalms48239265229218232
19Psalms49345419337324336
19Psalms50420473400375386
19Psalms51352365322311327
19Psalms52184193165162196
19Psalms53181173152153152
19Psalms54129162110110141
19Psalms55459516435406421
19Psalms56256286225222230
19Psalms57246276230227227
19Psalms58237248218206199
19Psalms59386431339331349
19Psalms60220274211200248
19Psalms61150173133133144
19Psalms62244259228223229
19Psalms63208227194196207
19Psalms64198202184164182
19Psalms65272293267241246
19Psalms66334368327312317
19Psalms67121140111108107
19Psalms68701741698646644
19Psalms69680755670630656
19Psalms7010411810290102
19Psalms71483495471427453
19Psalms72376406369346342
19Psalms73428480423400435
19Psalms74432481413389399
19Psalms75203218189171196
19Psalms76208207193186183
19Psalms77339384330311348
19Psalms7812241355122511681212
19Psalms79288306277264272
19Psalms80344384334305321
19Psalms81285324288276288
19Psalms82122145116116125
19Psalms83288305273248266
19Psalms84242260226217231
19Psalms85204222207190208
19Psalms86332358312298302
19Psalms87136134113112106
19Psalms88314377296290319
19Psalms89884965879823861
19Psalms90323309320297308
19Psalms91295331288284258
19Psalms92254287258230235
19Psalms9387107927884
19Psalms94339417356321331
19Psalms95194211199175180
19Psalms96213252226207200
19Psalms97194212189184180
19Psalms98165199170170146
19Psalms99157181157145160
19Psalms1008892867976
19Psalms101193196173165168
19Psalms102463522455443453
19Psalms103332371342330334
19Psalms104578662598560567
19Psalms105630735632601635
19Psalms106748856762721736
19Psalms107685751685654621
19Psalms108218236206197199
19Psalms109540576534507498
19Psalms110139155142141137
19Psalms111171184177159163
19Psalms112169195172160160
19Psalms113136138142124123
19Psalms114105111106104103
19Psalms115262287274252245
19Psalms116271315287270272
19Psalms1173135332430
19Psalms118452529465437431
19Psalms11924722883242323092409
19Psalms12096103888992
19Psalms121113127110105102
19Psalms122130151124118137
19Psalms12310091948989
19Psalms124123144121120120
19Psalms1251111231089899
19Psalms126102121949091
19Psalms127114138110105115
19Psalms1281011091019697
19Psalms129127144119119114
19Psalms130117132116103103
19Psalms1316777605870
19Psalms132280288276270283
19Psalms1337176696568
19Psalms1344256443847
19Psalms135317357329292305
19Psalms136349395353346368
19Psalms137168185165155155
19Psalms138185190172172163
19Psalms139424461410392396
19Psalms140245285239234239
19Psalms141223243203200197
19Psalms142152183151146162
19Psalms143258299252244262
19Psalms144299314302273289
19Psalms145324377331309315
19Psalms146168226178162169
19Psalms147291332299283294
19Psalms148200233202193196
19Psalms149139166143135126
19Psalms15074105857680
20Proverbs1531591519504489
20Proverbs2312364309309295
20Proverbs3533605541520511
20Proverbs4420470418406423
20Proverbs5355405354340356
20Proverbs6553615546536540
20Proverbs7424432411402423
20Proverbs8552612562521531
20Proverbs9297320288280286
20Proverbs10528631527521513
20Proverbs11539624524513494
20Proverbs12487541476462437
20Proverbs13405481400380388
20Proverbs14584688572570553
20Proverbs15537638544515516
20Proverbs16546619543513513
20Proverbs17482551476462466
20Proverbs18378452381356386
20Proverbs19505575506478463
20Proverbs20488588498475479
20Proverbs21510577501486485
20Proverbs22498593495456461
20Proverbs23564665566551548
20Proverbs24575629580537561
20Proverbs25520585522501484
20Proverbs26471562459461453
20Proverbs27466506460439446
20Proverbs28517617528480476
20Proverbs29443539425421418
20Proverbs30640726640622637
20Proverbs31465564467448471
21Ecclesiastes1381382380375414
21Ecclesiastes2732736734725748
21Ecclesiastes3519530517514546
21Ecclesiastes4392417380372390
21Ecclesiastes5533547533526526
21Ecclesiastes6303317301300316
21Ecclesiastes7631652618613603
21Ecclesiastes8509531515491512
21Ecclesiastes9555571555550579
21Ecclesiastes10400458402397416
21Ecclesiastes11277315273272269
21Ecclesiastes12367387372357356
22Song of Songs1323362326308313
22Song of Songs2349364351341347
22Song of Songs3293302287275278
22Song of Songs4381384363361363
22Song of Songs5395418397380363
22Song of Songs6287311282279269
22Song of Songs7289295292276271
22Song of Songs8360373360343347
23Isaiah1737887758712735
23Isaiah2567599568536541
23Isaiah3572657587526558
23Isaiah4206201210193193
23Isaiah5868987863885812
23Isaiah6357391366343384
23Isaiah7688727693663687
23Isaiah8563586558564557
23Isaiah9595646599591557
23Isaiah10924970928904901
23Isaiah11516561519501490
23Isaiah12138149134133133
23Isaiah13575630576567539
23Isaiah14851933856834829
23Isaiah15249263266250252
23Isaiah16406442415401382
23Isaiah17422433428418411
23Isaiah18251268255248249
23Isaiah19715785730704686
23Isaiah20171187169167177
23Isaiah21414445417405418
23Isaiah22665679675650673
23Isaiah23461475469451439
23Isaiah24578650592573582
23Isaiah25376409381370357
23Isaiah26536561550528500
23Isaiah27411417405407388
23Isaiah28802865814800790
23Isaiah29742808742734694
23Isaiah301039113410591031990
23Isaiah31313338322312304
23Isaiah32430505436421411
23Isaiah33579656585575538
23Isaiah34505520522505483
23Isaiah35276302277276260
23Isaiah36682744690669693
23Isaiah3711221202113111021129
23Isaiah38583590592571565
23Isaiah39265257268262265
23Isaiah40795862796791765
23Isaiah41800881804802749
23Isaiah42674765676666639
23Isaiah43706807711702695
23Isaiah448761047886869877
23Isaiah45769857774769713
23Isaiah46342385342338328
23Isaiah47467515471465455
23Isaiah48617686627614593
23Isaiah49856947867847800
23Isaiah50368418365368358
23Isaiah51760827771750734
23Isaiah52403461405399378
23Isaiah53389373387386385
23Isaiah54483542493479441
23Isaiah55391408399393381
23Isaiah56346380361346364
23Isaiah57577622569566557
23Isaiah58519604522516494
23Isaiah59579671591572597
23Isaiah60645690665643634
23Isaiah61372403380369347
23Isaiah62347415362343359
23Isaiah63539571538539539
23Isaiah64309343308304296
23Isaiah65753869753741757
23Isaiah66810870811802784
24Jeremiah1517533528516531
24Jeremiah210291166101910221020
24Jeremiah3796897802785813
24Jeremiah4855960861849872
24Jeremiah5861983874849886
24Jeremiah6822934827815809
24Jeremiah797010969709661005
24Jeremiah8694754706684679
24Jeremiah9765862772758771
24Jeremiah10676752674666660
24Jeremiah11735800749730735
24Jeremiah12551580544543543
24Jeremiah13738821739729748
24Jeremiah14686807688672683
24Jeremiah15697752702682702
24Jeremiah16694778699689690
24Jeremiah17831916829818847
24Jeremiah18647726659640647
24Jeremiah19533599541531547
24Jeremiah20599673594592591
24Jeremiah21489528498480500
24Jeremiah22828989837820849
24Jeremiah2311441377118611311201
24Jeremiah24350379361345345
24Jeremiah2511391281113811211138
24Jeremiah26784852800775794
24Jeremiah27758819762750803
24Jeremiah28519546540512534
24Jeremiah2998110561005975976
24Jeremiah30704795717697703
24Jeremiah3112681382129412561229
24Jeremiah3214181520143214031442
24Jeremiah33831903842833798
24Jeremiah34820844824816827
24Jeremiah35651684657643665
24Jeremiah3610961176111010731108
24Jeremiah37613637611596638
24Jeremiah389701041984960986
24Jeremiah39552591545547576
24Jeremiah40679740681675684
24Jeremiah41672682664661662
24Jeremiah42754822774750768
24Jeremiah43454505460450458
24Jeremiah4412141302122812141237
24Jeremiah45150169152147157
24Jeremiah46822864821819826
24Jeremiah47206228215205197
24Jeremiah4811691277117211621183
24Jeremiah4911731315118011631159
24Jeremiah5014451584146014311428
24Jeremiah5118251994185318121811
24Jeremiah5210721033107410411094
25Lamentations1769851758760775
25Lamentations2885980883871878
25Lamentations38881014876880858
25Lamentations4584656598581563
25Lamentations5295355296288308
26Ezekiel1859859870836836
26Ezekiel2276293273265315
26Ezekiel3808885809801826
26Ezekiel4519543519508527
26Ezekiel5636613628631613
26Ezekiel6468498470460438
26Ezekiel7764823768763740
26Ezekiel8648654655635662
26Ezekiel9404402400393412
26Ezekiel10644643659630673
26Ezekiel11721761721711726
26Ezekiel12792821799780817
26Ezekiel13730825738719728
26Ezekiel14733766746729790
26Ezekiel15200210205200199
26Ezekiel1618201871182017911888
26Ezekiel17769782773773781
26Ezekiel18912980919908986
26Ezekiel19365398356358373
26Ezekiel2015841720160115681625
26Ezekiel219511008945939929
26Ezekiel22845941840838824
26Ezekiel2313261437132213061312
26Ezekiel24775827774767782
26Ezekiel25515540508507529
26Ezekiel26729761727715713
26Ezekiel27894913907895893
26Ezekiel28802839809781763
26Ezekiel29715727714708716
26Ezekiel30761801760746727
26Ezekiel31671651679669646
26Ezekiel3210791121107710751064
26Ezekiel3310741206107110451134
26Ezekiel349601061958939917
26Ezekiel35399414402393401
26Ezekiel3611871307118011721218
26Ezekiel37869964870844912
26Ezekiel38778831776760769
26Ezekiel399421051928928919
26Ezekiel4015151531153015171462
26Ezekiel41797734802801792
26Ezekiel42579617568576574
26Ezekiel43904908907906878
26Ezekiel441014111610311004997
26Ezekiel45864914882848841
26Ezekiel46853930880845844
26Ezekiel47803808780795771
26Ezekiel481045106110451001982
27Daniel1586644589576609
27Daniel215161686150014861610
27Daniel399810869929731090
27Daniel412911330129012991356
27Daniel5100011059959941089
27Daniel69089899058941007
27Daniel7934975926927986
27Daniel8869929852853882
27Daniel99741086966971994
27Daniel10640686647628697
27Daniel1115491725153015301483
27Daniel12420451411404401
28Hosea1348341355341332
28Hosea2684728678670675
28Hosea3146174156143150
28Hosea4473531465458449
28Hosea5371395368358359
28Hosea6251255254247234
28Hosea7402470398389399
28Hosea8326376330317315
28Hosea9472539468473455
28Hosea10419469425407411
28Hosea11320331308310324
28Hosea12307348311301318
28Hosea13429472426415409
28Hosea14230271232221213
29Joel1488588508482476
29Joel2931975957899942
29Joel3563614568536553
30Amos1451501455436426
30Amos2438484441419433
30Amos3389453397378387
30Amos4423475432411442
30Amos5653763658645608
30Amos6405430399382386
30Amos7458519471448449
30Amos8407471414400408
30Amos9539603549532546
31Obadiah1647689669614615
32Jonah1512553514492510
32Jonah2213236214196217
32Jonah3256277260251275
32Jonah4332349332324353
33Micah1453497452442423
33Micah2384414400354383
33Micah3354377354335347
33Micah4470520476460457
33Micah5441477447409424
33Micah6430490440428432
33Micah7584625583579554
34Nahum1382442394374372
34Nahum2346369371334353
34Nahum3504561519486504
35Habakkuk1411450423389406
35Habakkuk2552633563544542
35Habakkuk3477472489441474
36Zephaniah1545585555523533
36Zephaniah2453529463440442
36Zephaniah3600673598588571
37Haggai1440468451426449
37Haggai2651687679607701
38Zechariah1594648622570610
38Zechariah2308332317300322
38Zechariah3290322296282305
38Zechariah4362374365346371
38Zechariah5338327338368354
38Zechariah6417400424394434
38Zechariah7369395378354362
38Zechariah8690774703650697
38Zechariah9519545537501495
38Zechariah10396439408380387
38Zechariah11500577502481486
38Zechariah12460491462467442
38Zechariah13334374337320321
38Zechariah14745731754706742
39Malachi1482549487456487
39Malachi2537582546534542
39Malachi3538632565525574
39Malachi4172196183168176
40Matthew1474567473571454
40Matthew2605666619602608
40Matthew3392420387385399
40Matthew4544612557527541
40Matthew510561177108111311108
40Matthew6779878794772825
40Matthew7627680626600661
40Matthew8764833773723774
40Matthew9832918837801838
40Matthew10911986919906930
40Matthew11663743668646667
40Matthew1211421245116811151176
40Matthew1313621477136713501431
40Matthew14726787721714726
40Matthew15767869785730795
40Matthew16657709688661692
40Matthew17618666620663640
40Matthew18869936869883932
40Matthew19709778719686728
40Matthew20743803779811784
40Matthew2111401234112610831160
40Matthew22828920828802852
40Matthew23829905833858883
40Matthew2410571139104710511089
40Matthew2598410759959861030
40Matthew2616021762162515841675
40Matthew2713411484135913511382
40Matthew28419447421429444
41Mark1914979930921956
41Mark2704735724666722
41Mark3660714663625714
41Mark4893975923883940
41Mark59481043952904972
41Mark612911388132312661367
41Mark7789882806783833
41Mark8819896842794866
41Mark911511239116411881214
41Mark1012031307121811531243
41Mark11752796778724794
41Mark1210231166105810441085
41Mark13804869828801838
41Mark1415981752159515521650
41Mark159151021913874932
41Mark16453543449441453
42Luke115701665158315031548
42Luke210991177109410721099
42Luke38709161017861880
42Luke41022111610219711064
42Luke59371064949892991
42Luke612081329122911931232
42Luke711791331120911441230
42Luke814311625143113701464
42Luke914411590145714121506
42Luke1098811069929611044
42Luke1112981503133113011373
42Luke1214121557140713701422
42Luke13865916864838895
42Luke14827887812783857
42Luke15735820725699735
42Luke16779879752796809
42Luke17816850809761842
42Luke188751022868831923
42Luke191029109410479931050
42Luke209431067954904988
42Luke21806873820780786
42Luke2214231520139613811496
42Luke2310861205111710651130
42Luke241047113710559951096
43John110111096100410051058
43John2505569510503512
43John3771908763776880
43John410861225109410731156
43John51013112910019881071
43John614971650150615201627
43John7995113210029861090
43John812861478130712721401
43John98491011876818909
43John10819920820819885
43John1111581267115711511190
43John1210821230106010831154
43John13821965826823899
43John14718819731721774
43John15614686613613643
43John16792866789792837
43John17626690636619677
43John189451005947931972
43John1910151182101010061057
43John20736805749720762
43John21702782693725740
44Acts1657691661623670
44Acts21011110110219781077
44Acts3631666634637656
44Acts4883944865854900
44Acts51033106110269641043
44Acts6362386355336357
44Acts714111516143013961472
44Acts8882910883842918
44Acts910171089104610141072
44Acts1010981090110810841147
44Acts11669654667656692
44Acts12663692662632694
44Acts1312511336127312371287
44Acts14637715627617623
44Acts15923994925942936
44Acts169691014943926982
44Acts17863952855874882
44Acts18662725664680695
44Acts1998011099759581020
44Acts20888949882891925
44Acts2110651155106710181095
44Acts22766846773739790
44Acts23892959921866928
44Acts24644697640627667
44Acts25723795711719754
44Acts26779852781753801
44Acts2710741168103310311070
44Acts28815874818811834
45Romans1703862714707726
45Romans2611699604608627
45Romans3587668562581588
45Romans4560628546561557
45Romans5501582480473540
45Romans6484556484493515
45Romans7611718605626632
45Romans88971054903929958
45Romans9710757719707733
45Romans10451507461449485
45Romans11803945818825847
45Romans12417515397407405
45Romans13365383361375388
45Romans14513638525615583
45Romans15751846742770767
45Romans16517639501493523
461 Corinthians1652775649662663
461 Corinthians2373443373365387
461 Corinthians3454510459444473
461 Corinthians4504586509490509
461 Corinthians5316407321321332
461 Corinthians6452592465458477
461 Corinthians796811819599621000
461 Corinthians8294358309294319
461 Corinthians9679782671662670
461 Corinthians10643796667658685
461 Corinthians11720834718709759
461 Corinthians12590715593588610
461 Corinthians13275312270275288
461 Corinthians148721041887898929
461 Corinthians1511681367116611761199
461 Corinthians16445497446435465
472 Corinthians1601688591620606
472 Corinthians2406453401405421
472 Corinthians3391432389376400
472 Corinthians4410517406410422
472 Corinthians5500565487501528
472 Corinthians6352414357337372
472 Corinthians7459530452442460
472 Corinthians8572672568549541
472 Corinthians9371439355373372
472 Corinthians10444532437434437
472 Corinthians11731850718719732
472 Corinthians12609700589614622
472 Corinthians13322387315324342
48Galatians1484551453497490
48Galatians2582637573570587
48Galatians3637725648634653
48Galatians4622700610647612
48Galatians5437537447437456
48Galatians6364430353361388
49Ephesians1516529508522519
49Ephesians2453534453446460
49Ephesians3418439410431454
49Ephesians4626683617635652
49Ephesians5571681564562593
49Ephesians6486529470504519
50Philippians1653703632688648
50Philippians2607682601591608
50Philippians3493550483499486
50Philippians4478528467471493
51Colossians1657683656683690
51Colossians2514551503508548
51Colossians3462537457458484
51Colossians4366406363363380
521 Thessalonians1241261253268267
521 Thessalonians2485519479467497
521 Thessalonians3299322295308311
521 Thessalonians4400464396402403
521 Thessalonians5412494414410423
532 Thessalonians1303332291317298
532 Thessalonians2392461381384411
532 Thessalonians3355403350358361
541 Timothy1438523432429436
541 Timothy2245288247247256
541 Timothy3308392324318316
541 Timothy4327377310327310
541 Timothy5480595470487486
541 Timothy6483557461480481
552 Timothy1409451438414435
552 Timothy2495625506497521
552 Timothy3296369297295314
552 Timothy4404480425413433
56Titus1337417337348355
56Titus2269323265265273
56Titus3291364294287310
57Philemon1438490430443442
58Hebrews1347378338336344
58Hebrews2469541472482475
58Hebrews3375426362363380
58Hebrews4416471404407404
58Hebrews5316363321312333
58Hebrews6424505425427433
58Hebrews7611711607610638
58Hebrews8403410387404402
58Hebrews9696782678692693
58Hebrews10796899784771783
58Hebrews119351114922941939
58Hebrews12711878696700703
58Hebrews13531611501515516
59James1547679544566556
59James2536636528514581
59James3373439378388390
59James4368479369359378
59James5478563485481509
601 Peter1600692597608589
601 Peter2537660548535557
601 Peter3535614551529558
601 Peter4446526479470474
601 Peter5301356300298295
612 Peter1498568488497505
612 Peter2560687581569581
612 Peter3483585484482483
621 John1248277247246264
621 John2736818735749791
621 John3529643534522614
621 John4476571480514555
621 John5493524520522578
632 John1299343298298319
643 John1300385295318314
65Jude1629733608619619
66Revelation1575611592555613
66Revelation2794867802822867
66Revelation3659712658648704
66Revelation4371359348333376
66Revelation5433483435418460
66Revelation6537575540542558
66Revelation7481520491434522
66Revelation8415415397397411
66Revelation9588617592584612
66Revelation10356381353318377
66Revelation11588644580555619
66Revelation12515546497493534
66Revelation13581590538558585
66Revelation14660690651630681
66Revelation15256270252236259
66Revelation16571644567550614
66Revelation17538572522525558
66Revelation18759804747713784
66Revelation19653692634627691
66Revelation20485519477470516
66Revelation21741755749732759
66Revelation22584608573518612

1 thought on “Word Count for Each Chapter in the Bible”

Join the discussion...

Scroll to Top